Privacy Policy

This is the Adonis Beauty Personal Data Protection Policy (“Personal Data Protection Policy”) and the purpose of this document is to inform you of how Adonis Beauty International Pte Ltd. (“Adonis Beauty”) manages, collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data, which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“the Act”).

When you submit information to us, or sign up as a customer on our website to purchase, view or otherwise surf any of the products or services offered by us (the “Products and Services”), you agree and consent to Adonis Beauty (including its related corporations and business units) (collectively, the “Companies”), as well as their respective representatives and/or agents collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the Companies’ authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Personal Data Protection Policy.

This Personal Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to Adonis Beauty in respect of your Personal Data.

Adonis Beauty may update this Personal Data Protection Policy to ensure that it is consistent with industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Personal Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on our website.

Users may rest assured that their personal information and data will only be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which such personal information and data are collected. Regarding sensitive information, such as credit card numbers entered on Adonis International Pte Ltd’s order forms, Adonis International Pte Ltd encrypts such information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). Adonis International Pte Ltd also uses a third party service provider to facilitate these electronic transactions on the Website.

Personal Data

In this Personal Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone numbers, mailing address, email address, network data and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

Collection of Personal Data

Generally, Adonis Beauty collects Personal Data, either directly from you or from your authorised representatives (i.e. persons whom you have authorised, persons who have been validly identified as being you or your authorised representative pursuant to our then-current security procedures), from third parties, or from publicly available sources or through our website in the following ways:

i) when you submit a form for registering as a customer on our website or any other forms relating to any of our Products and Services

ii) when you interact with our customer service team, for example, via telephone calls, letters, face-to-face meetings, and emails

iii) when you use some of our services, for example, websites and apps including establishing any online accounts with us

iv) when you request that we contact you, be included in an email or other mailing lists

v) when you respond to our promotions, initiatives or to any request for additional Personal Data

vi) when you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and customer service team

vii) when we receive references from business partners and third parties, for example, where you have been referred to them

viii) when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.

ix) When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously but please see paragraph 7 below on cookies

If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the Products and Services you have requested.

Purposes for the Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Data

Adonis Beauty collects, may use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes:

i) responding to your queries and requests

ii) managing the administrative and business operations of Adonis Beauty and complying with internal policies and procedures

iii) facilitating business asset transactions (which may extend to any mergers, acquisitions or asset sales) involving any of the Companies

iv) matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein

v) resolving complaints and handling requests and inquiries

vii) preventing, detecting and investigating crime and analyzing and managing commercial risks

viii) providing media announcements and responses

ix) monitoring or recording phone calls and customer-facing interactions for quality assurance, employee training and performance evaluation and identity verification purposes;

x) organizing promotional events

xi) legal purposes (including but not limited to obtaining legal advice and dispute resolution)

xii) conducting investigations relating to disputes, billing or fraud

xiii) meeting or complying with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies which are binding on Adonis Beauty (including but not limited to responding to regulatory complaints, disclosing to regulatory bodies and conducting audit checks, due diligence and investigations)

xiv) purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid

Where permitted under the Act:

Adonis Beauty may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following “Additional Purposes”:

analytics and tracking, conducting market research and surveys to enable us to understand and determine customer location, preferences, and demographics to develop special offers and marketing programmes in relation to Adonis Beauty’s Products and Services, and to improve our service delivery and your customer experience at our touchpoints;

providing additional Products and Services and benefits to you, including promotions, loyalty and reward programmes from Adonis Beauty;

matching Personal Data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources (including third parties) in connection with the provision, marketing or offering of Products and Services by Adonis Beauty;

i) lead generation and management for marketing Adonis Beauty’s Products and Services

ii) administering contests, competitions, and marketing campaigns, and personalizing your experience at Adonis Beauty’s touchpoints

iii) communicating to you advertisements involving details of our Products and Services, special offers, and rewards, either to our customers generally, or which we have identified may be of interest to you (including but not limited to upselling, cross-selling and online marketing

iv) organizing promotional events and corporate social responsibility projects

v) purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid

In addition, where permitted under the Act and subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for Adonis Beauty Additional Purposes, to the vendors or other third party service providers in connection with promotions and services offered by Adonis Beauty.

Adonis may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following “Preferred Partners Additional Purposes”:

i) conducting market research and surveys to enable us to understand and determine customer location, preferences, and demographics to develop special offers and marketing programmes with our preferred partners

ii) matching Personal Data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources (including third parties) in connection with the provision, marketing or offering of products and services (including promotions, loyalty and reward programmes) by our preferred partners

iii) leads generation and management for marketing the products and services offered by our preferred partners

iv) administering contests, competitions and marketing campaigns in connection with the products and services offered by our preferred partners

v) communicating to you advertisements involving details of the products, services, special offers and rewards offered by our preferred partners, either to our customers generally, (including but not limited to upselling, cross-selling and online marketing); and purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

In addition, where permitted under the Act and subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for Preferred Partners’ Additional Purposes, to the vendors or other third party service providers in connection with promotions and services offered by Adonis Beauty’s preferred partners.

If you have provided your Singapore telephone numbers Adonis Beauty may contact you using such Singapore telephone numbers (including via voice calls, SMS, fax or other means) with information about our Products and Services or those products and services offered by our preferred partners (including discounts, flash sales, and special offers).

In relation to particular Products and Services or in your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of other purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. If so, we will collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for these additional purposes as well, unless we have specifically notified you otherwise.

When you shop on Adonis Beauty’s website, we may send you promotional/marketing material via mail along with your order package.

Should you wish to withdraw your consent for us to send you sales, marketing or promotional information via a specific mode, please inform us as follows:

i) to withdraw consent from receiving SMS promotions: please unsubscribe by following the steps provided in the promotional SMS

ii) to withdraw consent from promotional emails: please click on the Unsubscribe link in the promotional emails

iii) to withdraw consent from receiving promotional material with your order package: please email customer service, with the words “PERSONAL DATA” in the subject line, at the address provided below

Please be aware that once we receive confirmation that you wish to withdraw your consent for marketing or promotional materials/communication, it may take up to thirty (30) days for your withdrawal to be reflected in our systems. Therefore, you may still receive marketing or promotional materials/communication during this period of time. Please note that even if you withdraw your consent for the receipt of marketing or promotional materials through a specific mode, we may still contact you for other purposes in relation to the Products and Services that you hold or have subscribed to with Adonis Beauty.

Disclosure of Personal Data

Adonis Beauty will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorized disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following:

Adonis Beauty’s related corporations and employees to provide content, Products and Services to you, address your questions and requests in relation to your customer accounts, subscription and billing or order arrangements with us as well as our Products and Services, to activate, deactivate, install, maintain and operate our systems and/or services;

i) companies providing services relating to insurance and consultancy to Adonis Beauty

ii) agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to Adonis Beauty, such as courier services, telecommunications, information technology, payment, printing, billing, payroll, processing, technical services, training, market research, call center, security or other services to Adonis Beauty

iii) vendors or third party service providers in connection with marketing promotions and services offered by Adonis Beauty or its preferred partners

iv) commercial shops and retailers in relation to providing rewards and benefits

v) any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale) involving any of the Companies

vi) our professional advisers such as auditors and lawyers

vii) relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority

viii) any other party to whom you authorize us to disclose your Personal Data to

Security

Adonis international Pte Ltd is committed to providing the highest level of security and privacy. All transactions of user authentication including credit cards processing are conducted using SSL (Secure Socket Layer)/TLS (Transport Layer Security) technology, supported by your browser, which encrypts all information that is sent to us. Our security certificate has been verified by Symantec, using the best commercially available encryption on the Internet. We take every precaution to protect personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction by implementing policies and procedures to ensure that personal information is kept only for the purposes for which it has been gathered.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer when you visit certain websites. Most websites like ours use cookies to enhance your online experience.

Adonis Beauty uses cookies on its websites for the following purposes:

i) enabling certain features and functions on our websites, eg. remembering your user-id, browsing, and other service preferences

ii) building up a profile of how you and other users use the website

iii) improving the efficiency of our website

iv) administering services to you and to advertisers

v) establishing usage statistics

Most internet browsers provide you the option of turning off the processing of cookies (please see the “help” section of your browser), but this may result in the loss of functionality, restrict your use of the website and/or delay or affect the way in which it operates.

Advertisements on the Adonis Beauty website may be provided by third-party advertisers and their agencies. These may generate cookies to track how many people have seen a particular advertisement (or use the services of third parties to do this) and to track how many people have seen it more than once. Adonis Beauty does not control these third parties and their cookie policies and if you have questions about their cookie policies, please contact Adonis Beauty and we will try our best to assist by providing you information about these third-party advertising agencies.

Adonis Beauty is not responsible for the Personal Data policies (including Personal Data protection and cookies), content or security of any third party websites linked to the Adonis Beauty website.

Information Collected

In order to access this Site, you must first complete the registration process. During the registration process, we collect personal information such as your name and email address. Once you complete and submit your registration, you have opted in to receive email communication from us. We also collect personal information when you choose to use certain other features of the Site, such as making purchases or electing to receive text messages about upcoming events or promotions. When you choose to use these additional features, we require you to provide additional personal information such as your phone number, billing and shipping addresses and credit card information, and we may request additional personal information such as your shopping preferences and demographics.

In addition, through the Site, we automatically gather certain information about the use of the Site, such as how frequently certain areas of the Site are visited, including through the use of cookies, web beacons and other technologies. Most browsers can be set to prevent cookies or to notify you when one is being placed. However, cookies are necessary to access the Site.

The Site also makes use of a technology designed to enhance your browsing experience and to provide aggregate non-personally identifiable information about the use of the Site to us. If for any reason you do not wish to have this technology enabled while browsing the site, please email enquiry@adonis-beauty.com. A cookie will be set on your browser that instructs this technology not to start.

If you choose to invite an individual to join Adonis Beauty, you will need to provide his/her name and email address. Adonis Beauty stores this information to confirm qualifying orders attributable to your account and to track the results of the invitation referrals.

How We Use Your Information

We will not share or disclose your information to anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use personally identifiable information in order to give you a more enjoyable, convenient shopping experience and to help us identify and/or provide information, products or services that may be of interest to you. We use your personally identifiable information to support and enhance your use of the Site and its features, including without limitation: fulfilling your order; providing customer service; tracking email invitations you send; and otherwise supporting your use of the Site. We may also track your past purchases to provide you with a personalized profile of your shopping history. In addition, we may notify you about new services or special promotional programs, or send you offers or information.

We may permit certain trusted third parties to access your information in connection with their performance of services to maintain and operate the Site and certain features on the Site. For example, we may use third parties to host the Site; operate various features available on the Site; send emails; analyze data; provide search results and links and assist in fulfilling your orders.

Also, we may share personally identifiable or other information with our parent, subsidiaries, divisions, and affiliates if any.

Occasionally, we provide our postal mailing list (consisting of customer names and postal mailing addresses, but not email addresses) to other companies whose products we believe may be of interest to you. In order to determine those products that we believe may be of interest to you, the information that you give us and information about your order may be combined with other personally identifiable information (such as demographic information and past purchase history) available from our records and other sources.

We may transfer personally identifiable information as an asset in connection with a proposed or actual merger or sale (including any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganization, stock sale or other change in control.

We reserve the right to disclose information in order to comply with a subpoena, court order, administrative or governmental order, or any other requirement of law, or when we, in our sole discretion, believe it is necessary in order to protect our rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk reduction.

If you use a bulletin board, chat room or any other publicly accessible area of the Site, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected or used by any person for any purpose. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable or other information you choose to submit in these forums.

You will receive notice when your personally identifiable information might be provided to any third party for any reason other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy, and you will have an opportunity to request that we not share such information.

We use non-personally identifiable information in the aggregate, so that we can improve the Site and for business and administrative purposes. We may also use or share with third parties for any purpose aggregated data that contains no personally identifiable information.

How We Protect Your Information

We are committed to protect the information we receive from you. We follow reasonable technical and management practices to help protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of data stored on our system. While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures we have implemented reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

The Site encrypts your credit card number and other personal information using secure socket layer (SSL) technology to provide for the secure transmission of the information from your PC to our servers. In addition, only those employees and third parties who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are allowed such access.

Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information and Preferences

If you are a registered user, you may access and update your registration information and your preferences to receive email or other communications from us by sending an email to enquiry@adonis-beauty.com Please note that your friends and contacts may still choose to send email invitations to you. Any user who receives an email invitation to join the Site may choose not to receive such invitations in the future by following the instructions in the email invitations and, in addition, if you are a member, you may also choose not to receive such invitations by changing your preferences as indicated above. In addition, you may update or change your personal information or preferences by sending email to enquiry@adonis-beauty.com. We will take commercially reasonable steps to implement your opt-out requests promptly, but you may still receive communications from us for up to seven business days as we process your request.

While we make efforts to accommodate requests to restrict our use of your information, we reserve the right to delete all or any portion of customer information if we are not able to reasonably accommodate a requested restriction.

Privacy Policy Changes

Adonis Beauty is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to this site (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy applies to the Site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites to which we link. You agree that your use of the Site signifies your assent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy for the Site, we will post the revised Privacy Policy here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we may disclose it to anyone. Your continued use of the Site indicates your assent to the Privacy Policy as posted. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please email us at enquiry@adonis-beauty.com

Contacting Us

For any questions relating to your Personal Data or about our Privacy Policy, you may contact our Data Privacy Officer email at enquiry@adonis-beauty.com.

Governing Law

This Personal Data Protection Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

Translate »